Connecting a stomp box Digital Leslie to a Presonus via Aux?

The hows and whys of running sound.
Post Reply
Message
Author
biodad
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 7:51 pm
Location: Ottertail, MN. 56571

Connecting a stomp box Digital Leslie to a Presonus via Aux?

#1 Post by biodad »

Greetings. I have 2 Hammond clone drawbar units and a stomp box Neo Ventilator digital Leslie. I run both Hammond clones into seperate channels.

I want to put the Neo digi leslie box in the mixer somehow, run the 2 Hammond clones into it, and from there to the main mix. Probably a 3rd channel? There are many good organ patches and sounds in my synths that I also could aux send or run into the Neo Leslie so this would be wonderful if I can.
I own the first generation of Presounus 16.2.0 Studio Live ( ? ) Any advice?

I also could use my Mackie VZL 16 channel mixer too. It has 4 aux sends. That might be better or easier if anyone knows how on that item.
Thanks for any advice

User avatar
Seth
Posts: 2699
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 8:06 pm
Location: Sacramento, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Connecting a stomp box Digital Leslie to a Presonus via Aux?

#2 Post by Seth »

I'm not familiar with the specifics of that particular mixer, but if you have a free aux bus, what you are saying seems the likely way to accomplish what you're trying to do. Put the two Clone channels on an Aux Bus and use a patch cable from the aux send to the digital Leslie then to the input of a third channel on the mixer.
Build in process - 2 WH6, one Alpha 6a loaded, one PRV Audio 6MB250-NDY loaded

Two 2x6 shorty SLA Pro's
One T39, 16", 3012LF loaded
Tall AutoTuba, 20" wide, 2x 8" MCM 55-2421
TruckTuba, 8½" wide, 2x 8" MCM 55-2421

biodad
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 7:51 pm
Location: Ottertail, MN. 56571

Re: Connecting a stomp box Digital Leslie to a Presonus via Aux?

#3 Post by biodad »

Cool, I will try that. Thank you. I will letcha know if that works. Now to undo a rack full of wires to get at it all.. . .

Bruce Weldy
Posts: 8288
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 11:37 am
Location: New Braunfels, TX

Re: Connecting a stomp box Digital Leslie to a Presonus via Aux?

#4 Post by Bruce Weldy »

Seth wrote: Fri Oct 27, 2023 12:02 pm I'm not familiar with the specifics of that particular mixer, but if you have a free aux bus, what you are saying seems the likely way to accomplish what you're trying to do. Put the two Clone channels on an Aux Bus and use a patch cable from the aux send to the digital Leslie then to the input of a third channel on the mixer.
Seth is correct. Use an aux output to the stomp box(es). You can return it mono to any channel, or return it to 13/14 or 15/16 in stereo.

6 - T39 3012LF
4 - OT12 2512
1 - T24
1 - SLA Pro
2 - XF210


"A system with a few knobs set up by someone who knows what they are doing is always better than one with a lot of knobs set up by someone who doesn't."

Bruce Weldy
Posts: 8288
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 11:37 am
Location: New Braunfels, TX

Re: Connecting a stomp box Digital Leslie to a Presonus via Aux?

#5 Post by Bruce Weldy »

While I can't be sure since the website doesn't specifically say so, it looks like the ouputs of your Leslie box is balanced since it says they operate at +6db. If so, then you should use some 1/4" TRS cables to run between the box and the mixer inputs. The line inputs on the Presonus bypass the mic preamp - this would be the best way to get back into the board.

6 - T39 3012LF
4 - OT12 2512
1 - T24
1 - SLA Pro
2 - XF210


"A system with a few knobs set up by someone who knows what they are doing is always better than one with a lot of knobs set up by someone who doesn't."

biodad
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 7:51 pm
Location: Ottertail, MN. 56571

Re: Connecting a stomp box Digital Leslie to a Presonus via Aux?

#6 Post by biodad »

Thanks. I will use 1/4 TRS cables

biodad
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 7:51 pm
Location: Ottertail, MN. 56571

Re: Connecting a stomp box Digital Leslie to a Presonus via Aux?

#7 Post by biodad »

Seth, Your idea worked. I should have thought of that.

With my rev/echo FX unit, using my Presonus, I use the aux send and return and it doesnt suck up a channel as it uses one of the 4 aux faders but this works and I've got 3 channels open on the Mackie so I'm cool. The Mackie with no graphics, just channel strip eq's, sounds almost as good as the presonus with for 28 or 31 bands, whatever it has. Using Bills designs makes things so easy. Thank you for helping me

Post Reply