Ashly Protea 3.6SP problem

The hows and whys of running sound.
Post Reply
Message
Author
rr97guy
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2016 10:24 am
Location: Abilene, Texas

Ashly Protea 3.6SP problem

#1 Post by rr97guy » Sat Dec 03, 2016 6:17 pm

I have had something happen to my Ashly Protea that I am not sure what caused the issue. I have owned this unit for at least 5-6 years and have been the only one to use it. It has always been used with a Furman surge protector and I have always kept the memory lock set on it to prevent tampering. Long story short, I went to a gig, set up my system like I always have. The crossover points somehow got changed to much higher points than I would ever set them, I always crossover from the subs to tops at 100hz, they somehow were set at approx 600hz on one channel and about 300hz on the other side plus the gains were different. To answer the next question, No, I never drink or do drugs at my shows.

Until this problem happened I had never had any problem with this unit. I had to completely reset everything on it. Do I need to buy another unit? I have lost confidence in the thing. I am thinking I may buy a DBX Driverack Venue 360 to replace it.

User avatar
dswpro
Posts: 314
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 3:17 pm

Re: Ashly Protea 3.6SP problem

#2 Post by dswpro » Mon Dec 05, 2016 11:12 am

I rented a system controlled by a Protea last summer from a local PA company for a large gig. As I was bringing up the mains the subs seemed to be carrying frequencies too high for their purpose. I feverishly checked my cabling to make sure I wasn't crossing tops with subs. Turned out to be the Protea. For whatever reason had the sub LPF at 1K rather than 100 Hz, but only on one channel. I figured the last person set something incorrectly but did not notice. Most system controllers I've dealt with (Protea, Drive Rack, DCX2496, Audia, Nexia, etc.) are very stable, but I still bring my amp volumes up in sequence from HF to LF to make sure I haven't wired anything wrong. Maybe twice in ten years I've stumbled upon an issue like this. I would not blame the gear just yet but don't get caught out in the field without a backup unit or alternative crossover strategy.

rr97guy
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2016 10:24 am
Location: Abilene, Texas

Re: Ashly Protea 3.6SP problem

#3 Post by rr97guy » Mon Dec 05, 2016 5:41 pm

Thanks dswpro.I have not done another show since my issue happened. I am going to setup my gear in my garage this coming weekend and see if I have any issues still. I am planning to purchase a DBX Driverack Venue 360 in January because I think the Driverack series are more user friendly. I own a bunch of Ashly gear and it has been very reliable and transparent but I have not found it as easy to operate as the Driverack units are.

User avatar
Bill Fitzmaurice
Site Admin
Posts: 26424
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 5:59 pm

Re: Ashly Protea 3.6SP problem

#4 Post by Bill Fitzmaurice » Mon Dec 05, 2016 5:49 pm

Does it have a memory backup battery? Some DSPs do, and they have a shelf life of about 5 to 7 years.

rr97guy
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2016 10:24 am
Location: Abilene, Texas

Re: Ashly Protea 3.6SP problem

#5 Post by rr97guy » Mon Dec 05, 2016 8:35 pm

Bill, I have the owner manual and it does not mention it having one, I also thought about that possibility. I will call them tomorrow and ask them if it has one. I also considered the possibility it may have a cracked solder joint somewhere.

Post Reply