Is System Architect necessary?

The hows and whys of running sound.
Post Reply
Message
Author
Rich4349
Posts: 626
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 10:18 am
Location: Kankakee, IL

Is System Architect necessary?

#1 Post by Rich4349 » Tue Nov 11, 2014 6:23 pm

In my rack I have a DEQ2496 (I know, I SHOULD have gotten a DCX), 31 band eq, and two amps. Up till now, I've been schlepping along my home pc (yes, a tower, ugh. no laptop) and piloting my PA with Sys Architect at gigs. I really like it's total control over every aspect of my system, especially it's seemingly odd ability to get a LOT more power out of the amp and into the speakers. (Why is that? The crossover window's gain slider seems to access power that might otherwise be left unused.)

My question is: shouldn't I be able to use S.A. to program my XTi4000 enough that it's ready to go on its own, sans PC? I don't want to not bring it and find I should have.
2 DR250s, 2 27" Lab15 T-60s, 2 30" Neo Titan 39s, 1 Autotuba...and looking for more!

Lastcat
Posts: 232
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 12:33 pm
Location: Washington State
Contact:

Re: Is System Architect necessary?

#2 Post by Lastcat » Tue Nov 11, 2014 6:49 pm

I use the System Architect software, Band Manager 1. And have been for 3 yrs. It eliminates the extra Processors, such as an external EQ, DSP, etc...

http://www.crownaudio.com/bandmanager

Once you have set your Xti Amps with Band Manager, it is good to go. Settings are saved in the Amp and no longer do you need to bring along a computer. Though, I have my computer for my DJ setup, I also am able to make any changes to the Xti 2000 and Xti 4000 if needed, at a gig.

Very seldom do I need to make changes once I am setup. I have spent many hours tuning the 2 Dr250's and 4 T39's using BM. I have yet to download BM2, but will soon.

If there is anyway to reduce my setup and gear overall weight, for sure I always take advantage of less gear is better. Without compromising sound.
Currently Built:
4 T39 24" 3012LF
4 WH10 2510
4 DR200 Pro 8a
4 DR250 2510
**************

Rich4349
Posts: 626
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 10:18 am
Location: Kankakee, IL

Re: Is System Architect necessary?

#3 Post by Rich4349 » Tue Nov 11, 2014 11:45 pm

Is band manager different from system architect? I'm not familiar with it by that name.
2 DR250s, 2 27" Lab15 T-60s, 2 30" Neo Titan 39s, 1 Autotuba...and looking for more!

Lastcat
Posts: 232
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 12:33 pm
Location: Washington State
Contact:

Re: Is System Architect necessary?

#4 Post by Lastcat » Wed Nov 12, 2014 7:34 am

Band Manager and System Architect are both a HiQnet software product. I have downloaded and worked with SA a few times. But found that BM was much easier to use and run. Check it out. Lastcat.
Currently Built:
4 T39 24" 3012LF
4 WH10 2510
4 DR200 Pro 8a
4 DR250 2510
**************

Rich4349
Posts: 626
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 10:18 am
Location: Kankakee, IL

Re: Is System Architect necessary?

#5 Post by Rich4349 » Wed Nov 12, 2014 12:37 pm

I just downloaded it and it's very similar, with just a bit handier interface: "up" navigation button, etc.

It recognized my Crown, I fiddled with the settings, got them close to where I want them, and saved the settings, in both formats: as a Band Manager file and as a Crown file (these aren't the exact terms). When I closed it, and reopened, it would not find or open the saved settings. Any tips?
2 DR250s, 2 27" Lab15 T-60s, 2 30" Neo Titan 39s, 1 Autotuba...and looking for more!

Lastcat
Posts: 232
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 12:33 pm
Location: Washington State
Contact:

Re: Is System Architect necessary?

#6 Post by Lastcat » Sat Nov 15, 2014 1:30 am

Rich4349 wrote:When I closed it, and reopened, it would not find or open the saved settings. Any tips?
Not sure how to help you here. Its all about files and folders. When I named my settings for the DR250's they were saved as DR250Best, DR250Jazz, DR250Rock, etc.. Same for my T39's. Search your hard drive for specific file names, then try locating those files in BM.

I was able to save files, transfer, move settings from amp to amp. Copy and paste settings from one channel to the next. Also as a tip, if your right click on a channels settings, you can copy those to the next channel. Its hard to explain via internet, but try the best you can. You will eventually get it worked out. If all else fails, try the manual.

LC
Currently Built:
4 T39 24" 3012LF
4 WH10 2510
4 DR200 Pro 8a
4 DR250 2510
**************

Rich4349
Posts: 626
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 10:18 am
Location: Kankakee, IL

Re: Is System Architect necessary?

#7 Post by Rich4349 » Sat Nov 15, 2014 11:54 am

I ended up downloading Audio Architect and using that. For some reason the sub menus on Band Manager never would click open. AA worked as well (better, since it worked!) as BM.
2 DR250s, 2 27" Lab15 T-60s, 2 30" Neo Titan 39s, 1 Autotuba...and looking for more!

Rich4349
Posts: 626
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 10:18 am
Location: Kankakee, IL

Re: Is System Architect necessary?

#8 Post by Rich4349 » Thu Aug 04, 2016 7:08 pm

I still never figured out how Band Manager gets SO much more out of my XTi. I mean A LOT. Like 18-24 dB. Without Band Manager, it sounds like my t-60 is being pushed with 50 watts, maybe. (I know, it's volts, volts that count.) I haven't measured the volts output without BM running. The crossover slider squEEEEEEEzes out the volts.
2 DR250s, 2 27" Lab15 T-60s, 2 30" Neo Titan 39s, 1 Autotuba...and looking for more!

Bruce Weldy
Posts: 6409
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 11:37 am
Location: New Braunfels, TX

Re: Is System Architect necessary?

#9 Post by Bruce Weldy » Thu Aug 04, 2016 11:13 pm

Rich4349 wrote:I still never figured out how Band Manager gets SO much more out of my XTi.
shhhhhh.......it's magic!

6 - T39 4-25" 2-22" 3012LF
4 - OT12 2512 Melded/NSD2005
1 - T24
2 - XF210


"A system with a few knobs set up by someone who knows what they are doing is always better than one with a lot of knobs set up by someone who doesn't."

User avatar
camrynekai
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 9:59 am
Location: Burnt Hills N.Y.

Re: Is System Architect necessary?

#10 Post by camrynekai » Fri Aug 05, 2016 7:28 am

I have been using a 8 port USB hub, an IOGear device server and a wireless router for years with system architect and it works flawlessly. I also made a RS232-XLR and operate my DCX2496 through my main snake. As far as "getting more out of your amp using system architect" sounds like your just getting your gain structure a little more dialed in.
Facebook Page
More Bass then Fitzmaurice??? Click here
My herd of T48's

Cabs built
14- 24" T48's 3015LF's
6- OTop 2X12's W/Straight array's
4- OTop 12's W/melded array's
2- OTop 12's W/Straight array's
2- 29" Sla Pro's
1- Auto tuba ITW

Post Reply